Fresh Rebel Up Nightshop radio show #64 online

Rebel Up Nightshop #64 listening link

New Rebel Up Nightshop radio show online! episode #64.

With organic electronic sounds by Belgian-Bolivian artist Susobrino (Rebel Up Records & XXIII label) and tropical free jazz mini album by Satanique Samba Trio from Brazil on Rebel Up as well. Also Tamashek guitar music by Abdallah Ag Oumbadougou via Sahel Sounds, sabar bass from Senegal by Guiss Guiss Bou Bess, island folk funk from Madagascar via Strut Records, Digital Kabar maloya bass remixes via InFiné with Jako Maron & Sheitan Brothers, tunes by YĪN YĪN on Bongo Joe, Martin Boder & Prism on Shika Shika and a collab song by NEKI, DJ Chernobyl, Keila and Vojno Dizdar and much more, click below image to listen on Mixcloud > >

Rebel Up’s Best-Of-2018 music lists

It’s that time of the year again, the best-of-the-year lists! It has been an amazing year for Rebel Up, the start of our record label, all the wild parties & events in Brussels, allover Europe and even down into Morocco. Big up to everyone who supported us in any way possible this year, at our nights, with our releases and actions. Best wishes for the end of the year and up to an even better 2019!

Here our lists of favorite albums, compilations and EP’s, according to the Rebel Up Nightshop radio show, our dj sets and other influences.

* Albums of 2019 *

AMMAR 808 – Maghreb United (Glitterbeat Records)
BCUC – Emakhosini (Buda Musique / NYAMI NYAMI records)
Ayuune Suley – We Have One Destiny (Rebel Up / Makkum Records)
Babylon Trio – Habibi (Rebel Up

Moulay Ahmed El Hassani – Atlas Electric (Hive Mind Records)
Damily – Valimbilo (Bongo Joe Records)
Samba Coco Raízes de Arcoverde – Maga Bo apresenta: Coco Raízes de Arcoverde (Kafundó Records)
Zanmari Baré – Voun (Buda Musique

Susobrino – Mapajo EP (Global Hybrid Records)
Malphino – Visit Malphino (Lex Records)
Fanna-Fi-Allah – Muraqaba (Buda Musique)
Deena Abdelwahed – Khonnar (InFiné)

and many more > > >
Gaye Su Akyol – Istikrarli Hayal Hakikattir (Glitterbeat)
Phoenician Drive – Phoenician Drive (SK Records)
Ekuka Moriss Sirikiti – Ekuka (Nyege Tapes)
Stella Chiweshe – Kasahwa: Early Singles (Glitterbeat)
Capitol K – Goatherder (Faith And Industry)
Sofiane Saidi & Mazalda – El Ndjoum (Carton Records / Airfono)
Bégayer – Terrain A Mire, Une Maison Rétive, Contrainte Par Le Toit (Bongo Joe)
Baloji – 137 Avenue Kaniama (Bella Union)
Docteur Nico – Dieu de la Guitarre (Planet Ilunga)
Baba Commandant – Siri Ba Kele (Sublime Frequencies)
Memo Pimiento Electric Orchestra – A Todo Dar (Rebel Up)
Luc Mishalle & Marockin’ Brass – Beats & Pieces (Rebel Up)
Mubashira Mataali Group – Mubashira Mataali Group (Blip Discs)
Bernard Orchestar – Le Futur du Passé (Coucou Label)
Cyril Cyril – Certaine Ruines (Born Bad Records)
Novalima – Ch’usay (Wonderwheel Recordings)
Chancha Via Circuito – Bienaventuranza (Wonderwheel)
Sarah Davachi – Let Night Come On Bells End The Day (Recital)
Pierre Sandwidi – Le Troubadour De La Savane 1976-1980 (Born Bad Records)
Saint Abdullah – Ta Tash (Boomarm Nation)
Khalab – Black Noise (On the Corner)
Fofoulah – Daega Rek (Glitterbeat)
Senyawa – Sujud (Sublime Frequencies)
Ahmoudou Madassane – Zerzura OST (Sahel Sounds)
Etran de l’Aïr – No1 (Sahel Sounds)
Sons of Kemet ‎– Your Queen Is A Reptile (Impulse! Records)
Kamasi Washington – Heaven and Earth (Young Turks)
Mdou Moctar & Elite Beat – Mdou Moctar meets Elite Beat In a Budget Dancehall (Boomarm Nation)
Indianizer ‎– Zenith (Edison Box)
Guy One – #1 (Philophon)
Zuli – Terminal (UIQ)
Formation Boyz – Ukuvuka (GQOM OH)
Kwi Bamba & l’Orchestre de Gama Berema (Ouch Records)
Alasdair Robert, Neil McDermott & Tartine de Clous – Au Cube (Okraina Records)
Basa Basa – Homowo (Vintage Voudou)
Hany Mehanna – The Miracles of the Seven Dances (Radio Martiko)
Jowaa – Asokpor 1​.​0 (Akwaaba Music)
Bamba Pana – Poaa (Nyege Tapes)
Merope – Naktes (Granvat)
MISS RED – K.O. (Pressure)
Dur-Dur Band – Dur Dur of Somalia – Volume 1, Volume 2 & Previously Unreleased Tracks (Analog Africa)
Tallawit Timbouctou – Hali Diallo (Sahel Sounds)
Troupe Ecole Tudu – Oyiwane (Sahel Sounds)
Liraz – Naz (Dead Sea Records)
Sonido Gallo Negro – Mambo Cosmico (Glitterbeat)
Altin Gun – On (Bongo Joe
Feeling Kréyol – Las Palé (Strut)
Tasos Stamou – Musique Con Crete (Discrepant)
Sugai Ken – てれんてくだ – tele​-​n​-​tech​-​da (Discrepant)
Muqata’a – Inkanakuntu (Souk Records)
The Dwarfs of East Agouza – Rats Don’t Eat Synthesizers (Akuphone)
Jungle By Night – Livingstone (New Dawn)
Qhizzo – Gqom Plug (Akwaaba Music)
Tonga Boys – Vindodo (1000HZ)
Ericamour Yovogan & Quentin Nicolaï – Wututu (Tanuki Records)
Naujawanan Baidar – Volume 1 (Radio Khiyaban)
John Johanna – I’ll Be Ready When The Great Day Comes (Faith and Industry)
Kaba – Kaba (Chouette)

* Compilations *
Arabstazy – Under Frustration Vol 1 (Shouka / Rebel Up)
V/A – Nouvelle Ambiance (Nouvelle Ambiance)
V/A – Two Niles to Sing a Melody: The Violins & Synths of Sudan (Ostinato Records)
V/A – Zamaan Ya Sukkar (Radio Martiko)
V/A – Music of Southern Laos (Akuphone)
V/A – Music of Northern Laos (Akuphone)
V/A – Saz Power (Ironhand Records)
V/A – Disques Debs International vol. 1 (Strut)
V/A – Hystereofônica Vol. 3 (Tropical Twista Records)
V/A – Diatribes (University of Tropical Sound)
V/A – 10 YRS LATER: A Global Club Compilation (Lowup)
V/A – Discophilia Belgium: Next​-​door​-​disco & Local Spacemusic from Belgium 1975​-​1987 (Sdban Records)
V/A – Kafundó Apresenta Coco Raízes de Arcoverde REMIXED (Kafundo Records)
Uproot Andy – Bumper to Bumper (Studio 189)

* Singles & EP’s *
Apichat Pakwan – Leh Dub (Animist Records)
Chouk Bwa & The Angstromers – Electric Mambo (Angstrom Records)
Cigarra – Ato EP (Tropical Twista Records)
Conjuntos Jovens Africanos – Nhu Djon / Volta Pa Terra EP (Ostinato)
Cornelius Doctor & Tushen Raï ‎– Lights Of Khonvoum (HARD FIST)
Dengue Dengue Dengue – Son de los Diablos (ENCHUFADA)
Derya Yildirim & Grup Şimşek – Oy Oy Ermine EP (Bongo Joe)
ESINAM – Esinam (Sdban Records)
Go Dugong – Vidita EP (Global Hybrid Records)
Hava Bektesi & Love-Songs ‎– Bukuroshja e Lales / Delay EP (Hans E. Platte)
KOKOKO! – Liboso EP (Transgressive)
Lee Dodou & The Polyversal Souls – Basa Basa EP (Philophon)
The Mauskovic Dance Band – Down in the Basement EP (Soundway)
Miss Red – Dagga / One Shot Killer EP (Pressure)
mUnO – Coplas Teluricas EP (self released)
OK Jazz / KO Jazz – Luvumbu Ndoki / Ludiata Nangwi EP (Planet Ilunga)
ONIPA – Open My Eyes EP (Wormfood)
Qwasa Qwasa – C’est quoi ça? EP (Lowup)
Sheitan Brothers ‎– Breaking Trad EP (Zelaian Disco Club)
V/A – Princes Of Abzu موالي أبزو (Hard Fist)
YĪN YĪN – Dion Ysiusk EP (Bongo Joe)